Liability

The information and views contained herein do not claim to represent a comprehensive portrayal, and are no substitute for an individual consultation that deals with the specific aspects of a particular case. While we have made every effort to ensure that the information contained within this website is correct, we cannot accept any liability and/or responsibility for statements, errors or omissions or for outcomes resulting from the utilisation of this information.
This website also contains links to other websites of third parties. We do not have any influence on the contents of such websites. Please note that we are not liable for the contents of third parties' websites. Only the operator of such sites is responsible for its contents.
 
This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”).  Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyse how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States . Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage.  Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google.  You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website.  By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

Copyright

All website contents (texts, pictures, charts), its design as well as the arrangement of the information given therein are, to the extent possible, copyrighted and/or proprietary to accelopment AG. The reproduction, the alteration, the use in any manner possible of the information without prior written permission of accelopment AG is strictly prohibited.

E-Mail

Please note that e-mail communication is neither confidential nor secure due to technical reasons.

The General Data Protection Regulation

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) is effective from the 25th May 2018. The GDPR aims to strengthen the security and protection of personal data in the EU and will replace the European Privacy Directive and national legislations accordingly.

At accelopment we welcome the arrival of the GDPR. The success of our company builds on the trust that our clients, employees and other stakeholders have in our ability to deliver the highest quality services. This includes our ability to apply a high level of data protection and security in relation to personal data that our customers, employees and third parties entrust to us.

accelopment considers it not just its duty to comply with national and international data protection regulations, but also to do this by applying the same standards, processes and procedures in a cohesive and comprehensive manner. This allows us to deliver the transparency, predictability and consistency that our stakeholders continue to expect from us.

Certifications

Being an ISO 9001 compliant organisation, we have a comprehensive industry leading quality management system in place to assure a high level for security and compliance within our internal processes.

Processing of customer personal data

We do not process personal data on behalf of the Customer without without the freely given, specific, informed, and unambiguous consent of a person and notify relevant authorities immediately in case of data regulation breaches.

Data protection and security

For security purposes we have a legitimate interest as a Data controller in the processing of the personal data of our visitors accessing the datacenter. Our visitors are required to register personal data (Visitor Personal Data) at the entrance, and, where fingerprint readers are part of our access management system, provide fingerprints. In addition, the general access areas and the customer areas are controlled and secured by CCTV recordings. Visitor Personal Data is processed in compliance with the applicable GDPR principles. Amongst other things, this means that Visitor Personal Data shall not be kept longer than strictly necessary for security compliance purposes or as required by local law.

GDPR Implementation

accelopment AG is fully GDPR compliant since 25 May 2018 and have all required policies, processes and procedures in place.

Contact Person

Any accelopment AG GDPR related questions and any data subject requests can be addressed to accelopment’s Data Protection Officer Liam Colman at company@accelopment.com.


Cookie policy

For more information about the use of cookies while visiting our sites, please email company@accelopment.com.

What is a cookie?

A cookie is a small file that can be placed on your device that allows us to recognise and remember you. It is sent to your browser and stored on your computer’s hard drive or tablet or mobile device. When you visit our sites, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology.

How do we use cookies?

Other organisations collect user information on our sites through cookies, tags and pixels. Tags and pixels, also known as web beacons, are similar to cookies but are collected through embedded images.

Using cookies and other technology allows other organisations to help us to analyse how our site is being used and measure the number of visitors to the site.

Cookies that are used by accelopment are referred to as “first-party cookies” and those that are used by our partners are “third-party cookies”. Because of how cookies work, our website cannot access third-party cookies; nor can other organisations access the data in the cookies we use on our website. There are more details about both in the following sections.

What types of cookies do we use ?

We use three types of cookies, which we describe in this section.

  • Essential: Cookies that are essential to provide you with services you have requested. If you set your browser to block these cookies, then these functions and services will not work for you. In particular, we won’t be able to save your preferences about cookies.
  • Performance: Cookies which measure how often you visit our sites and how you use them. We use this information to get a better sense of how our users engage with our website and to improve our sites, so that users have a better experience. For example, we collect information about which of our pages are most frequently visited, and by which types of users. We also use third-party cookies to help with performance. For example, the Google Analytics cookie gives us information such as your journey between pages and whether you have downloaded anything (details of how to opt out of it are below).
  • Functionality: Cookies that are used to recognise you and remember your preferences or settings when you return to our site, so that we can provide you with a more personalised experience. A mix of first-party and third-party cookies are used.

How to manage cookies

You can manage the use of cookies nand disable the sharing of data with partners for advertising purposes by using the steps set out here. In some cases you can turn off advertising cookies on a cookie-by-cookie basis, and we give the most common examples below. You can find information about how to opt out of the cookies provided by our key partners here:

Google Analytics Performance cookie Opt out Privacy policy

It is also possible to stop your browser from accepting cookies altogether by changing your browser’s cookie settings. You can usually find these settings in the “options” or “preferences” menu of your browser. The following links may be helpful, or you can use the “Help” option in your browser.

Useful links

If you would like to find out more about privacy, cookies and their use on the internet, you may find the following links useful:

If you would like to contact us about cookies please email company@accelopment.com.


Privacy policy 

Who are we?

We, accelopment AG, are a competent service provider in the public funding sector. We assist universities, companies, and other organisations in the acquisition of a participation in publicly funded innovation projects.

Accelopment AG
Seefeldstrasse 198
8008 Zürich

What data protection policy does accelopment follow?

Our policy for data protection strictly follows the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the Swiss Federal Act on Data Protection (FADP).

We only collect data from our clients with their informed consent and only use data for the purpose for which the consent was given. 

We only store data for the time period which is required for us to fulfil our contractual obligations and only keep records and other supporting documents in case of an audit from the EU.
 
We do not share data with third parties without consent, except for our suppliers of IT infrastructure. In such cases, a data processing agreement is put in place to ensure the safe and correct data processing on behalf of accelopment.
 
All our data processes are continuously monitored to ensure the highest degree of security and reliability. 

In case of questions concerning the data protection policy of accelopment, our Data Protection Officer (DPO) Liam Colman is at your disposal on email: privacy@accelopment.com

What data is collected and processed and for what purposes?

When using our website, we collect some information about you in order to provide you with a user-oriented and personalized website experience.

Contact form
When fulfilling our contact form, we record your email address, your message and peripheral data (time, IP address, etc.).

Job application
If you apply for one of our jobs by email, we will save your CV, certificates and motivation letter. This data is stored, evaluated, processed or forwarded internally exclusively within the framework of your application.
Legal basis for the processing is our justified interest in the processing of your application. 
If we conclude an employment contract with you, the data transmitted will be stored for the purpose of processing the employment relationship in compliance with the statutory provisions. If the application procedure ends without employment, your personal data will still be stored for three months for documentation purposes and then deleted unless you have given us permission to use your details for further application procedures with us.

Does accelopment use cookies?

Yes, we use cookies on our company websites (www.accelopment.com, www.firmensprechtage.ch, www.onetwogrant.eu) and on all project websites.

Cookies are small files that are stored on your computer or mobile device when you use our website. We use cookies for the general evaluation of user behaviour, to evaluate which services and content are popular and to increase the usability of our website. 

No information is collected, which can lead to behavioural conclusions or identification of individuals. When a cookie is activated, it is automatically given a randomised identification number. Henceforth, only this identification number is used for evaluations and no conclusions to the identification of the visitor can be drawn. 

Both temporary and permanent cookies are used on our websites. Temporary cookies will disappear when you close your browser window. Permanent cookies will remain on your device after the termination of the browser session and can be saved between one month and ten years (or in accordance with the programmed deleting time of your browser). The latter enables us to identify repeated visits. Please be aware that it is your right, to not accept cookies or to delete them on your device.

Does accelopment use links?

Yes, on our pages you will find links to the following companies: Twitter Inc. and the LinkedIn Corporation.

accelopment AG has no influence on these sites and is therefore not responsible for the data collection on the linked sites. For the data processing on the linked pages, the data protection declarations of the named companies are decisive.

Will my data be passed on to third parties?

accelopment discloses personal customer data in connection with the use of the website to third parties only as follows:
  • Funding Advice
  • Proposal Preparation
  • Project Management
  • Project Communication

What measures are taken to protect personal data?

We take technical and organisational security measures to protect your personal data against manipulation, loss, destruction or against access by unauthorised persons and to guarantee the protection of your rights and compliance with the applicable data protection regulations.
The measures taken are intended to guarantee the confidentiality and integrity of your data and to ensure the long-term availability and resilience of our systems and services when processing your data. They should also ensure the rapid restoration of data availability and access in the event of a physical or technical incident. 
Our data processing and security measures are continuously improved in line with technical developments.

Does accelopment use log-files?

Yes, we use web server log files, collecting information such as timestamp, browser, operating system, HTTP request and possible error codes of the homepage. In the case of log files, no information is collected that could lead to the identification of any individual.

What happens with my data once the project/contract comes to an end?

Data are stored on a safe platform in accordance to EU and Swiss law. You can ask that the data are deleted, anonymized, or used in a restricted manner. See “What are your rights?” for more details.

What are your rights?

In principle, you are entitled to the rights to information, correction, completion, deletion, restriction, objection and revocation with regard to your data.
If we process your personal data, you may request information about our processing of your personal data free of charge, have the processing of your personal data restricted, have your personal data corrected, deleted ("right to be forgotten") or blocked, revoke consent given and object to the processing of your personal data.
If we are not able to delete your data due to a legal storage obligation (see "How long will personal data be stored?"), we will inform you of this.
If you would like to have your personal data deleted, please send an e-mail to privacy@accelopment.com

Changes to our privacy policy

We reserve the right to change or modify this Privacy Policy or parts thereof at any time in our sole discretion. You can always find the latest version on our website at https://accelopment.com.
If you have any questions or suggestions about this statement, please email us at privacy@accelopment.com