Privacy policy 

Who are we?

We, accelopment AG, are a competent service provider in the public funding sector. We assist universities, companies, and other organisations in the acquisition of a participation in publicly funded innovation projects.

Accelopment AG
Seefeldstrasse 198
8008 Zürich

What data protection policy does accelopment follow?

Our policy for data protection strictly follows the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the Swiss Federal Act on Data Protection (FADP).

We only collect data from our clients with their informed consent and only use data for the purpose for which the consent was given. 

We only store data for the time period which is required for us to fulfil our contractual obligations and only keep records and other supporting documents in case of an audit from the EU.
 
We do not share data with third parties without consent, except for our suppliers of IT infrastructure. In such cases, a data processing agreement is put in place to ensure the safe and correct data processing on behalf of accelopment.
 
All our data processes are continuously monitored to ensure the highest degree of security and reliability. 

In case of questions concerning the data protection policy of accelopment, our Data Protection Officer (DPO) Liam Colman is at your disposal on email: privacy@accelopment.com

What data is collected and processed and for what purposes?

When using our website, we collect some information about you in order to provide you with a user-oriented and personalized website experience.

Contact form
When fulfilling our contact form, we record your email address, your message and peripheral data (time, IP address, etc.).

Job application
If you apply for one of our jobs by email, we will save your CV, certificates and motivation letter. This data is stored, evaluated, processed or forwarded internally exclusively within the framework of your application.
Legal basis for the processing is our justified interest in the processing of your application. 
If we conclude an employment contract with you, the data transmitted will be stored for the purpose of processing the employment relationship in compliance with the statutory provisions. If the application procedure ends without employment, your personal data will still be stored for three months for documentation purposes and then deleted unless you have given us permission to use your details for further application procedures with us.

Does accelopment use cookies?

Yes, we use cookies on our company websites (www.accelopment.com, www.firmensprechtage.ch, www.onetwogrant.eu) and on all project websites.

Cookies are small files that are stored on your computer or mobile device when you use our website. We use cookies for the general evaluation of user behaviour, to evaluate which services and content are popular and to increase the usability of our website. 

No information is collected, which can lead to behavioural conclusions or identification of individuals. When a cookie is activated, it is automatically given a randomised identification number. Henceforth, only this identification number is used for evaluations and no conclusions to the identification of the visitor can be drawn. 

Both temporary and permanent cookies are used on our websites. Temporary cookies will disappear when you close your browser window. Permanent cookies will remain on your device after the termination of the browser session and can be saved between one month and ten years (or in accordance with the programmed deleting time of your browser). The latter enables us to identify repeated visits. Please be aware that it is your right, to not accept cookies or to delete them on your device.

Does accelopment use links?

Yes, on our pages you will find links to the following companies: Twitter Inc. and the LinkedIn Corporation.

accelopment AG has no influence on these sites and is therefore not responsible for the data collection on the linked sites. For the data processing on the linked pages, the data protection declarations of the named companies are decisive.

Will my data be passed on to third parties?

accelopment discloses personal customer data in connection with the use of the website to third parties only as follows:
  • Funding Advice
  • Proposal Preparation
  • Project Management
  • Project Communication

What measures are taken to protect personal data?

We take technical and organisational security measures to protect your personal data against manipulation, loss, destruction or against access by unauthorised persons and to guarantee the protection of your rights and compliance with the applicable data protection regulations.
The measures taken are intended to guarantee the confidentiality and integrity of your data and to ensure the long-term availability and resilience of our systems and services when processing your data. They should also ensure the rapid restoration of data availability and access in the event of a physical or technical incident. 
Our data processing and security measures are continuously improved in line with technical developments.

Does accelopment use log-files?

Yes, we use web server log files, collecting information such as timestamp, browser, operating system, HTTP request and possible error codes of the homepage. In the case of log files, no information is collected that could lead to the identification of any individual.

What happens with my data once the project/contract comes to an end?

Data are stored on a safe platform in accordance to EU and Swiss law. You can ask that the data are deleted, anonymized, or used in a restricted manner. See “What are your rights?” for more details.

What are your rights?

In principle, you are entitled to the rights to information, correction, completion, deletion, restriction, objection and revocation with regard to your data.
If we process your personal data, you may request information about our processing of your personal data free of charge, have the processing of your personal data restricted, have your personal data corrected, deleted ("right to be forgotten") or blocked, revoke consent given and object to the processing of your personal data.
If we are not able to delete your data due to a legal storage obligation (see "How long will personal data be stored?"), we will inform you of this.
If you would like to have your personal data deleted, please send an e-mail to privacy@accelopment.com

Changes to our privacy policy

We reserve the right to change or modify this Privacy Policy or parts thereof at any time in our sole discretion. You can always find the latest version on our website at https://accelopment.com.
If you have any questions or suggestions about this statement, please email us at privacy@accelopment.com